Westlake Academy

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
Town of Westlake, Westlake Academy IB World School

Student Clubs & After School Activities

Choose your Clubs and After School Activities 

 

It's time to sign up for 2018 Spring Semester After School Activities & Clubs!

Click HERE to view the 2018 Spring Semester After School Activities & Clubs catalog.

Registration for After School Activities - Spring 2018

 
To register for Clubs please click on the links below next to each Club's name.
Meetings will officially begin in February 2018!
 

Westlake Academy believes that student clubs, societies and after school activities allow young citizens to further their academic foundation while developing essential interpersonal skills. Practicing the IB learner traits outside the classroom is a powerful endorsement of our school's mission: “Westlake Academy is an IB World School whose mission is to provide students with an internationally minded education of the highest quality so they are well-balanced and respectful life-long learners.”

 

Westlake Academy Clubs & After School Activities available to students during the school year:

SCHOOL CLUB or ACTIVITY

STUDENT & CLUB SPONSOR

Meeting Day

Yearbook - Register

Sophia Cariño & Ms. Cain

1st and 3rd Wednesday during Advisory

Black Cow Newspaper - Register

Ms. Titus

 After School Thursdays

MYP & DP Recycle Club - Register

Mrs. Hahn

1st and 3rd Wednesday during Advisory

HOSA - Register

Anand Singh & Dr. Chen

 After School Wednesdays

Model UN - Register

Luke Albritton & Mrs. David

 After School Wednesdays

Ping Pong Club - Register

John Luke Miller & Mrs. McKinney

 After School Fridays

Debate Club - Register

Jillian Long & Mrs. Wallace

Officers only: 1st and 3rd Wednesday during Advisory
Club members: After School
Monday or Tuesday that falls on an A day

Journalism Club -

Register

 Sophia Cariño & Ms. Cain  TBA

Rotary Interact - Register

President: Kevin Hoffman

Vice President: Nick Cox

Treasurer: Will Cox

Secretary: Ashley Helms

Historian: Sushim Mishra

& Mrs. Estrada

 After School Thursdays
(bi-monthly)

UNICEF - Register

Hanya Pillai & Ms. Maru

 After School Tuesdays

TED Ed Club (G9-12) - Register

Mrs. Watson

 After School Fridays

House Committee - Register

Mrs. Butler, Mrs. Stack, Ms. Schneider, Mrs, Lokash, Mrs. Pulis, Ms. Titus, Mrs. Nelson & Ms. Maru

After School Tuesdays (bi-monthly)

Passion for Fashion - Register

 Caylynn White-Frierson & Mrs. James After School last Thursday of every month that falls on a B day.
Painting Club - Register  Vivian Santillan & Mrs. James After School Tuesday or Wednesday that falls on a B day.
Game Developer Club - Register  Daniel Martines-Murillo & Mrs. James After School Monday or Tuesday that falls on a B day.
 Code Club - Register Nick Robinson, Andrew Martin & Ms. Maru   After School Fridays
Sign Language ClubRegister Paris Morse, Mrs. Dill & Mrs. Falcon After School Thursdays
 Science Club - Register  Samuel Jung, Parker Lovein, Ms. Howard & Mrs. Bhatt  After School Thursdays
 Chinese Mandarin Club - Register  Kimberly Wang & Mrs. David After School Thursdays
Dungeons and Dragons - Register
Tyler Cooke & Mrs. Barkman After school Mondays
Mind Games Club
Nathan Allison, Dean Beeman & Mr. Myers  After school Mondays
Chess Club
 Reid Olson & Dr. Owen  After school Thursdays

 

Please check with faculty contact for eligibility for these Societies:
 

Art Honor Society*

Gail James
National Hispanic Honor Society* Creighton Hulse
National French Honor Society* Margo Ibrahim

National Honor Society*

Mr Tippen (Meet 4th Wednesday of the month during Advisory)

National Junior Honor Society*

Ms. Orth (Meet 2nd Wednesday of the month during Advisory)

MAT-Math Honor Society*

Ms. Jameel

Student Council

Mrs. McKinney, & TBD